Pre-2020 Olympics events schedule

The 2020 Tokyo Olympics start in exactly 228 days, yall! But who’s counting?

Oh, me. I’m very much counting.

While it seems like the Games are still very far away, there’s a ton going on in the lead up to Tokyo. Here’s a schedule for national and international events for Team USA Olympic sports over the next eight months.

Swimming

January

– FINA Champions Swim Series #1

January 14-15 in Shenzhen, China

– FINA Champions Swim Series #1

January 18-19 in Beijing, China

June

– Olympic Trials

June 20-21 in Omaha, Nebraska

Diving

December

– 2019 USA Diving Winter National Championships

December 17-22 in Minneapolis, Minnesota

April

– FINA Diving World Cup

April 20-21 in Tokyo, Japan

June

– Olympic Trials

June 14-21 in Indianapolis

Water Polo

December

– Team USA men vs. Serbia

December 18 in San Diego, CA

December 20 in Torrance, CA

December 22 in Santa Barbara, CA

– 2019 Canada Cup (Team USA women)

December 11-14 in Montreal, Canada

– 2019 Holiday Cup (Team USA women)

December 16-21 in Princeton, NJ

April

– World League Intercontinental Cup (Team USA men)

April 28 in Indianapolis

Archery

April

– Archery World Cup

April 19-20 in Guatemala City

May

– Archery World Cup

May 4 in Shanghai

June

– Archery World Cup

June 21 in Berline

Badminton

December

– 2019 Yonex US Adult Nationals

December 6 in Pomona, CA

– Team USA Trials

December 27 in Orange, CA

Softball

February

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

February 7-9 in Clearwater, FL

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

February 20-23 in Cathedral City, CA

March

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

March 31 in Tuscaloosa, AL

April

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

April 3 in Columbus, GA

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

April 5 in Woodstock, GA

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

April 7 in Chattanooga, TN

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

April 18 in Sugarland, TX

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

April 25 in Midland, TX

May

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

May 30 in Johnson City, TN

June

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

June 9 in Midland, MI

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

June 10 in East Lansing, MI

– Stand Beside Her Tour stop

June 25 in Salem, VA

Women’s Basketball

January

– Team USA vs. UConn

January 27 at UConn

February

– Team USA vs. Louisville

February 2 at Louisville

– Olympic qualifying tournament

February 2-10 in Belgrade, Serbia

3v3 basketball

March

– Olympic qualifying tournament (men and women)

March 18-22 in India

Volleyball

March

– Volleyball nations league (men)

March 22-24 at sites TBD

May

– Volleyball nations league (women)

May 19-21 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (women)

May 26-28 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (men)

May 29-31 at sites TBD

June

– Volleyball nations league (men)

June 5-7 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (women)

June 9-11 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (men)

June 12-14 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (women)

June 16-18 at sites TBD

– Volleyball nations league (men)

June 19-21 at sites TBD

Boxing

December

– Olympic Trials and National Championships

December 7-15 in Lake Charles, LA

March

– 2020 Western Elite Qualifier & Regional Open

March 21-28 in Reno, NV

– 2020 USA Boxing Master’s National Championships

March 25-28, 2020

Fencing

December

– 2019 Women’s Sabre World Cup

December 13-15 in Salt Lake City, UT

January

– January North American Cup

3-6 in Charlotte, NC

March

– 2020 Absolute Fencing Gear FIE Grand Prix

March 13-15 in Anaheim, CA

April

– Division I National Championships

April 17-20 in St. Louis, Mo.

June

– National Championships

June 28-July 7 in Louisville, KY

Women’s Soccer

January

– Concacaf Women’s Olympic Qualifying – USA vs. Haiti

January 28 in Houston, TX

– Women’s Olympic Qualifying – Panama vs. USA

January 31 in Houston, TX

February

– Women’s Olympic Qualifying – USA vs. CRC

February 3 in Houston, TX

– Olympic Qualifying Tournament

February 7-9 in Carson, CA

Gymnastics

March

– 2020 American Cup

March 7 in Milwaukee, WI

June

– USA Gymnastics Championships

June 17-21 in St. Louis, MO

– US Olympic team trials

June 25-28 in St. Louis, MO

Rhythmic Gymnastics

February

– Rhythmic Challenge and Invitational

February 7-9 in Lake Placid, NY

June

– 2020 USA Gymnastics Championships

June 17-21 in St. Louis, MO

Trampoline

June

– 2020 USA Gymnastics Championships

June 17-21 in St. Louis, MO

July

– 2020 Stars & Stripes Championships

July 9-11 in Salt Lake City, UT

Handball

December

– IFH Women’s World Championships 2019

December 1-15 in Kumamota, Japan

January

– California Cup XIV

January 24-26 in Fremont, CA

February

– Carolina Blue Cup

February 14-16 in Chapel Hill, NC

– Valley of the Sun 2020

February 22-23 in Tempe, AZ

April

– Cpt. Scott Pace Memorial 2020

April 4-5 in West Point, NY

Field Hockey

January

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. NED

January 24 in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. NED

January 26 in Chapel Hill, NC

February

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. ARG

February 7 in Buenos Aires, Arg.

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. ARG

February 8 in Buenos Aires, Arg.

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. NZL

February 15 in Christchurch, NZ

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. NZL

February 16 in Christchurch, NZ

May

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. AUS

May 2 in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. AUS

May 3 in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. CHN

TBD in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. CHN

TBD in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. BEL

May 15 in Antwerp, Belgium

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. BEL

May 17 in Antwerp, Belgium

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. GBR

May 24 in London, England

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. GBR

May 25 in London, England

June

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. GER

June 5 in Chapel Hill, NC

– FIH Pro League – USA vs. GER

June 7 in Chapel Hill, NC

Judo

April

– Pan American Championships

April 17-19 in Montreal, Canada

May

– Senior National Championships

May 16-17 in Daytona Beach, FL

Karate

May

– Tokyo 2020 Qualification Tournament

May 8-10 in Paris, France

Modern Pentathlon

December

– USA Pentathlon Qualifier 1

December 14-15 in Colorado Springs, CO

January

– USA Pentathlon Qualifier 2

January 18-19 in San Luis Obispo, California

Rowing

July

– US Rowing National Championships

July 14-19 in Bethel, Ohio

Sailing

December

– FINN World Championships

December 13-21 in Melbourne, AUS

Surfing

December

– USA Surfing Olympic Team Announcement

December 20

January

– USA Olympic team training

January 9-12 in Santa Cruz, CA

– Shoe City Pro (USA Surfing sanctioned event)

January 13 in Santa Cruz, CA

– USA Surfing Prime

January 25-26 in Sebastian Inlet, FL

February

– Shoe City Pro (USA Surfing sanctioned event)

February 8-9 in Huntington Beach, CA

– USA Surfing Prime

February 29-March 1 in New Smyrna Beach, FL

March

– USA Surfing Prime

March 14-15 in Church Beach

May

– Shoe City Pro (USA Surfing sanctioned event)

May 1 in San Clemente, CA

– USA Surfing Prime

May 2-3 in San Clemente, CA

June

– USA Surfing Championship & Team Trials

June 13-18 in Oceanside, CA

– Olympians vs. Olympic Surf Team

June 25 in San Onofre State Beach

Table Tennis

December

– US Open Table Tennis Championships

December 17-21 in Fort Worth, TX

January

– 2020 Aurora Cup

January 17-19 in Aurora, Il.

– 2020 ITTF World Team Qualification Event

January 22-26 in Gondomar, Portugal

March

– World Table Tennis Championships

March 22-29 in Busan, Korea

Taekwondo

December

– Moscow 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Prix Final

December 6-7 in Moscow, Russia

February

– 2020 US Open Championships

February 27-March 1 in Orlando, FL

May

– Vejle 2020 World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships

May 21-24 in Vejle, Denmark

Triathlon

February

– ITU Winter Triathlon World Championship

February 7-9 in Asiago, Italy

Weightlifting

January

– Roma 2020 World Cup

January 27-31 in Rome, Italy

February

– 5th International Fajr Cup

February 1-6 in Rasht, IRI

– 6th International Solidarity Championships

February 8-12 in Tashkent, UZB

– Malta International Cup

February 28-March 4 in Cospicua, MLB

– Australian Open

February 28-March 1 in Canberra, AUS

March

– American Open Series 1

March 5-8 in Columbus, OH

May

– National Championships

May 14-17 in Lombard, IL

June

– American Open Series 2

June 24-25 in Winston-Salem, NC

Wrestling

December

– Senior Nationals – Olympic Trial Qualifier

December 20-22 in Fort Worth, TX

March

– Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier

March 26-28 in Millersville, PA

April

– 2020 US Olympic Trials

April 4-5 in State College, PA

Race Walk

January

– Olympic Team Trials – Men’s 50KM

January 25 in Santee, CA

Marathon

February

– 2020 US Olympic Team Trials

February 29 in Atlanta, GA

Track & Field

June

– US Olympic Team Trials

June 19-28 in Eugene, OR

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: